Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in detail how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information when you interact with us. It will also provide you with a better understanding of your rights relating to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights. We encourage you to take time and carefully read the sections below.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in the Data Protection legislation. We will notify you of any changes we consider to be significant, but it is important that you come back from time to time to check for any updates and to ensure that you are happy with them.
Who we are?
We are Rotary Craft Fair, 93 Carshalton Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 3TS, United Kingdom. For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation, we are the Data Controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we use your information.

Personal information

Personal information is information about you from which you can be identified.
What personal information we collect?
The types of personal information we collect include:
• Personal details, full name
• Contact details, such as email address and contact number home address, including house name/number, postcode, street name, town and county.
• records of your email communication with us.

What are our legal grounds and purposes for collecting your personal information? It is necessary in order for us to provide you with our products and
services, such as to fulfil our contractual obligations in providing you with our products and services. Because we have a justifiable reason, such as: keeping records about you and our correspondence with you. This is so that we can appropriately and effectively manage our relationship with you. We may also have to keep such records to satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations; We have your consent or explicit consent: to send you email marketing communications to keep you informed of our products and services from Rotary Craft Fair. The minimum commitment of joining the Rotary Craft Fair database is your agreement to receive at least one email from us. Future emails are determined by your preferences (chosen when joining) or using the ‘preferences’ link which is in the footer of all emails we send. If you do not provide the personal information that we request, then
we will not be able to provide you with our products and services.

Disclosing and sharing your information

We never share your data with any third party partners.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have a number of rights relating to the information we hold about you. This includes the right to:
• ask for a free copy of any personal data we hold about you;
• ask for correction of any inaccurate information held about you;
• object to the use of your personal data for marketing;
• withdraw any permission you have previously given to us to process your personal data except where this is critical to us fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations;
• ask for your personal data to be deleted from our system/database. Please note that there are times when we will not be able to delete your data. This may be as a result of us fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations, or where there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep
your information. If we are unable to fulfil a request, we will always let you know our reasons;
• obtain, move, copy or transfer your personal information in a format which enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation. You may ask to have your personal data transferred by us directly to the other organisation, if this is technically feasible;
• request that we suspend our processing of your personal data. Where we suspend our processing of your personal data, we will still be permitted to store your personal data, but any other processing of this information will require your consent, subject to certain exemptions (for example, processing is required by law or to prevent crime);
• complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are not satisfied with our use of your data (https://ico.org.uk). Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection legislation, please contact info@rotarycraftfair.co.uk, a member of the team will be able to assist you.

Information Security

Your data is considered to be an important asset to us, and as such, we make reasonable effort to ensure the necessary measures are in place to prevent unauthorised or inappropriate access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction. Other measures we take to keep your data secure include, but are not limited to:
• making regular backups of files;
• protecting file servers and workstations with virus scanning software;
• allowing only authorised staff into certain computer areas;
• using data encryption techniques to code data when in transit;
• ensuring that staff are only given sufficient rights to any systems to enable them to perform their job function.

Retaining your information

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary to provide our products and services to you and/or to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Links to Other Websites

In this website certain links, including hypertext links, will lead you to website or pages that are not under our control. These links are provided for your information and convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us in any way of the site to which a particular link leads. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites. If you are redirected to another website via our website, you will need to contact that organisation separately to remove your details from their records.
For more information, please contact info@rotarycraftfair.co.uk